Commissioners & Committees

Terry G. Kilgore Chairman Gate City, Virginia

The Honorable Terry G. Kilgore
Chairman
Gate City, Virginia

Frank M. Ruff Vice-Chairman Clarksville, Virginia

The Honorable Frank M. Ruff
Vice-Chairman
Clarksville, Virginia

CommissionerCity/State
The Honorable Brian Ball
Secretary of Commerce & Trade
Richmond, Virginia
Ms. Gayle F. BartsSutherlin, Virginia
Mr. Ed BlevinsAbingdon, Virginia
The Honorable Kathy J. Byron
Delegate, 22nd District
Lynchburg, Virginia
The Honorable Charles W. Carrico, Sr.
Senator, 40th District
Galax, Virginia
The Honorable A. Benton Chafin, Jr.
Senator, 38th District
Lebanon, Virginia
Ms. Becky ColemanGate City, Virginia
Ms. Gretchen ClarkGretna, Virginia
Mr. Joel CunninghamHalifax, VA
Dr. Alexis I. EhrhardtDanville, VA
The Honorable James E. Edmunds, II
Delegate, 60th District
Halifax, Virginia
The Honorable Franklin D. HarrisAmelia, Virginia
Ms. Julie HensleyGate City, VA
The Honorable Aubrey L. Layne, Jr.
Secretary of Finance
Richmond, Virginia
The Honorable Daniel W. Marshall, III
Delegate, 14th District
Danville, Virginia
Mr. Robert Mills, Jr.Callands, Virginia
The Honorable James W. (Will) Morefield
Delegate, 3rd District
Tazewell, Virginia
The Honorable Edward OwensSouth Boston, Virginia
Ms. Sandy RatliffAbingdon, VA
The Honorable Bettina Ring
Secretary of Agriculture and Forestry
Richmond, Virginia
Mr. Cecil E. ShellKenbridge, Virginia
Mr. Buddy SheltonGretna, Virginia
Mr. Robert SpiersStony Creek, Virginia
The Honorable William M. Stanley, Jr.
Senator, 20th District
Moneta, Virginia
Mr. Richard L. SutherlandElk Creek, Virginia
The Honorable Thomas C. Wright
Delegate, 61st District
Victoria, Virginia
Last updated 2/6/18
Executive Committee (10)

The Honorable Terry G. Kilgore – Chairman
The Honorable Frank M. Ruff – Vice-Chairman
The Honorable Brian Ball
The Honorable Kathy J. Byron
The Honorable Charles W. Carrico, Sr.
The Honorable A. Benton Chafin. Jr.
The Honorable Daniel W. Marshall, III
The Honorable James W. (Will) Morefield
The Honorable Edward Owens
The Honorable Thomas C. Wright, Jr.

Economic Development Committee, Southern (12)

The Honorable Thomas C. Wright, Jr.- Chairman
The Honorable Edward Owens – Vice Chairman
The Honorable Brian Ball
Ms. Gayle F. Barts
The Honorable Kathy J. Byron
The Honorable James E. Edmunds, II
Dr. Alexis I. Ehrhardt
The Honorable Daniel W. Marshall, III
Mr. Robert Mills, Jr.
The Honorable Frank M. Ruff
Mr. Buddy Shelton
The Honorable William M. Stanley, Jr.

Economic Development Committee, Southwest (8)

The Honorable Charles W. Carrico, Sr. – Chairman
The Honorable A. Benton Chafin. Jr. – Vice Chairman
The Honorable Brian Ball
Mr. Ed Blevins
Ms. Becky Coleman
The Honorable James W. (Will) Morefield
Ms. Sandy Ratliff
Mr. Richard L. Sutherland

Agribusiness Committee (12)

Mr. Robert Spiers – Chairman
Mr. Robert Mills, Jr. – Vice Chairman
Ms. Gayle F. Barts
The Honorable James E. Edmunds, II
The Honorable Franklin D. Harris
Ms. Sandy Ratliff
The Honorable Bettina Ring
Mr. Cecil E. Shell
Mr. Buddy Shelton
The Honorable William M. Stanley, Jr.
Mr. Richard L. Sutherland
The Honorable Thomas C. Wright, Jr.

Education Committee (11)

The Honorable Frank M. Ruff – Chairman
Ms. Becky Coleman – Vice-Chair
Ms. Gayle F. Barts
The Honorable A. Benton Chafin. Jr.
Mr. Joel Cunningham
Dr. Alexis I. Ehrhardt
The Honorable Franklin D. Harris
Ms. Sandy Ratliff
Mr. Cecil E. Shell
The Honorable William M. Stanley, Jr.
The Honorable Thomas C. Wright, Jr.

Special Projects/Innovation Committee (11)

The Honorable Daniel W. Marshall, III – Chairman
The Honorable Charles W. Carrico, Sr. – Vice-Chair
The Honorable Brian Ball
The Honorable Kathy J. Byron
Ms. Gretchen Clark
The Honorable A. Benton Chafin. Jr.
Mr. Joel Cunningham
Ms. Julie Hensley
Mr. Robert Mills, Jr.
The Honorable Edward Owens
Mr. Robert Spiers
Research & Development Committee (11)

The Honorable Kathy J. Byron – Chairman
The Honorable James W. (Will) Morefield – Vice Chair
The Honorable Brian Ball
Mr. Ed Blevins
The Honorable Charles W. Carrico, Sr.
Ms. Gretchen Clark
Ms. Becky Coleman
The Honorable Daniel W. Marshall, III
The Honorable Edward Owens
Ms. Sandy Ratliff
The Honorable Frank M. Ruff

 

Strategic Planning Committee (6)

Ms. Becky Coleman – Chairman
The Honorable Brian Ball
Mr. Ed Blevins
The Honorable Kathy J. Byron
Dr. Alexis I. Ehrhardt
The Honorable Daniel W. Marshall, III

 

Research & Development Vetting Committee (4)

The Honorable Kathy J. Byron – Chairman
The Honorable Brian Ball
Ms. Becky Coleman
The Honorable Edward Owens

TROF Committee (3)

The Honorable Terry G. Kilgore – Chairman
The Honorable Frank M. Ruff – Vice-Chairman
The Honorable Daniel W. Marshall, III

Performance Measure Committee (2)

The Honorable Daniel W. Marshall, III
The Honorable Edward Owens

Business Support Committee (2)

Ms. Julie Hensley
The Honorable Daniel W. Marshall, III